× Search rightsnet
Search options

Where

Benefit

Jurisdiction

Jurisdiction

From

to

Forum Home  →  Discussion  →  Disability benefits  →  Thread

AA claim treated as PIP claim??

juliem
forum member

Macmillan welfare rights advisor - Barnsley MBC, Barnsley

Send message

Total Posts: 126

Joined: 17 June 2010

Help I am very confused.

Client is 72 and has been referred for benefit advice. Hospital has issued an SR1. Two weeks ago I applied for Attendance Allowance under Special Rules and sent SR1.

Today I got a phone call from DWP - apparently client has been on DLA in the last 12 months so it should be a DLA transfer to PIP. that I can understand. DWP then asked the mobility questions - can he actually get mobility element, or an increase in it, when he is 72?  I can’t find the right bit in the CPAG book, my brain knows that if you have a worsening of conditions inside a year you can still get mobility element but I thought that only applied if it was the year immediately after state pension birthday.
So can he get mobility or an increase?

Thanks in advance. 

Paul_Treloar_AgeUK
forum member

Information and advice resources - Age UK

Send message

Total Posts: 3233

Joined: 7 January 2016

Your client can establish entitlement to the mobility component of PIP despite his age Julie. This is because he is transferring to PIP from DLA, despite being aged over SPA,

Reg.27 of the Personal Independence Payment (Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2013 applies.

juliem
forum member

Macmillan welfare rights advisor - Barnsley MBC, Barnsley

Send message

Total Posts: 126

Joined: 17 June 2010

Paul_Treloar_AgeUK - 27 February 2024 04:17 PM

Your client can establish entitlement to the mobility component of PIP despite his age Julie. This is because he is transferring to PIP from DLA, despite being aged over SPA,

Reg.27 of the Personal Independence Payment (Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2013 applies.

Thanks Paul that’s brilliant. You learn something new every day.