Privacy and legal

Privacy
Copyright
Disclaimer
Cookies
Terms of use

Privacy policy

The rightsnet website does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging a user's Internet Protocol (or IP) address and session information such as the duration of their visit, the type of browser and platform they use. This information is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide anonymised statistics which lasa uses to evaluate use of the website.

If you complete the electronic email contact form, your personal information (which includes your name, organisation, email address and any other details you provide to us which identify you as an individual) will be processed by us to respond to your feedback and any queries or other matters which you have raised.

If you register with the discussion forum, the details you provide will be processed by us to facilitate your access to the forum. If you post a message in the forum, the message will display your registered username, and organisational details. The forum also allows other registered users to message you.

If you complete the electronic training booking form, your personal information (which includes your name, organisation, email address and any other details you provide to us which identify you as an individual) will be processed by us to respond to your booking and any queries or other matters which you have raised.

We never pass on your data to other organisations.

Personal information sent by email or electronic means may not be confidential.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to make a formal request in writing for access to personal information (or "personal data") held about you by rightsnet, to inspect it and to have it corrected if it is wrong. Please direct your requests to: Lasa, Kinnaird House, 1 Pall Mall East, London SW1Y 5BP

Copyright

Material on this site is protected by copyright. Unless otherwise stated no part of this website may be reproduced or used for any purpose other than private personal use without the prior written consent of the copyright holder. Copyright in all materials and/or works comprising or contained within this website remains with rightsnet and other copyright owners as specified.

Disclaimer

Lasa makes every effort to ensure that the information on the website is accurate and uptodate. However lasa will not accept liability for any loss or damage or inconvenience arising as a consequence of any use of or the inability to use any information on this website. Visitors who use this website and rely on any information do so at their own risk.

Lasa does not represent or warrant that the information accessible via the website is accurate, complete or up to date, and will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted at law) for any loss, damage or inconvenience arising as a consequence of any use of or the inability to use any information on this site.

Lasa takes no responsibility for the contents of linked websites and links should not be taken as endorsement of any kind. Lasa has no control over the availability of the linked pages.

Cookies

When you visit rightsnet, the pages you view, along with small text files called ‘cookies’, are downloaded onto your computer. 

Each time you visit rightsnet your computer will download a session cookie. This cookie only remains on your computer till you close your browser.  This cookie is not used to identify you personally in anyway.  We use session cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use the site. This information helps us improve the sites structure and functionality.

Your computer will also download a persistent cookie when you first visit the site. These remain in your browsers cookie store between browsing sessions.  Persistent cookies allow us to recognise repeat visitors to the site. Persistent cookies are also used to allow registered users to use the site without logging in on every visit, to highlight new content to the visitor, and to save information about how the website is displayed (stylesheet choices). 

You may opt to view our site without cookies by adjusting your browser's settings. See your browser's Help menu for information on how to do this. If you disable cookies some functions of the site may no longer work correctly.

The above information on how we use cookies applies to Lasa services only. We do not have any control over cookies set by external websites.

Rightsnet uses Google Analytics to collect aggregated statistical information. Google set their own cookies. Please see Google’s Privacy Policy for details of the information Google collects, and details of how to opt out of providing it. 

Your continued use of rightsnet indicates your consent to our use of cookies.

Terms of use

See also our terms of use.