Search rightsnet
Search options

Where

Benefit

Jurisdiction

Jurisdiction

From

to

Forum Home  →  Discussion  →  Housing costs  →  Thread

Nil recourse and 1 bed rate

Rebecca Lough
forum member

Welfare rights - Greenwich Council

Send message

Total Posts: 162

Joined: 23 November 2018

Client’s partner has nil recourse and client is under 35. I’ve researched and it says you can’t get a bedroom for someone in the household when you are a couple and need to claim as a single person. Just want to double check that’s right in terms of the 1 bed LHA rate?

Thank you

HB Anorak
forum member

Benefits consultant/trainer - hbanorak.co.uk, East London

Send message

Total Posts: 2602

Joined: 12 March 2013

For UC yes that is correct.  See the preamble in para 28(2) of Schedule 4 to the UC Regs.