Search rightsnet
Search options

Where

Benefit

Jurisdiction

Jurisdiction

From

to

Forum Home  →  Discussion  →  Disability benefits  →  Thread

DLA at 71-Change of Circumstances

DM128
forum member

The Royal British Legion

Send message

Total Posts: 23

Joined: 16 January 2017

Our client has an award of DLA (M/R Care and L/R Mobility). This is for an indefinite period. He has been on it for 10+ years.

He wants to report a change of circumstances with his Mobility. He has been told that because he was awarded lower rate Mobility before he reached pension age then he cannot move to the higher rate.
I have seen this comment used in PIP but not with regard to DLA

Any comments?

Thanks

Paul Stockton
forum member

Epping Forest CAB

Send message

Total Posts: 138

Joined: 6 May 2014

The advice is correct. The only exception is if he can show that he met the conditions for the higher rate before he reached pension age. (DLA Regs sched 1 para 6)