Search rightsnet
Search options

Where

Benefit

Jurisdiction

Jurisdiction

From

to

Forum Home  →  Discussion  →  Other benefit issues  →  Thread

Qualifying weeks for MA

Pete at CAB
forum member

Childrens Centre Adviser, CAB, Camborne

Send message

Total Posts: 180

Joined: 12 December 2017

Is there any definition of a ‘week’ for the qualifying weeks for MA?

I have a cl who has worked for 25 weeks and two days between the start of the 66 week period and the date they finished work and was paid more than enough to reach the MA threshold. Under s.35 of SSCBA1992 part-weeks count but I the cl says she has been refused MA or at least told she wont qualify so I felt I should double check

In this case the 66 weeks starts on a Sunday (as expected) and the end of the cl’s employment was on a Tuesday, 25 weeks and 2 days later - I am fairly certain that this counts as 26 weeks but I would be grateful if anyone could confirm this.

Ianb
forum member

Macmillan benefits team, Citizens Advice Bristol

Send message

Total Posts: 466

Joined: 24 November 2017

According to Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992 Regulation 122(1) “week means a period of 7 days beginning with Sunday.“

[ Edited: 16 Oct 2020 at 04:17 pm by Ianb ]
Charles
forum member

Accountant, Haffner Hoff Ltd, Manchester

Send message

Total Posts: 786

Joined: 27 February 2019