Search rightsnet
Search options

Where

Benefit

Jurisdiction

Jurisdiction

From

to

Forum Home  →  Discussion  →  Other benefit issues  →  Thread

A backdated award of carer’s allowance does not generate an overpayment of the SDP

The CASA
forum member

Community Advice Services Association

Send message

Total Posts: 74

Joined: 6 May 2018

I seem to recall that there was a commissioner’s decision that held, “ A backdated award of carer’s allowance cannot generate an overpayment of the SDP”. The result of which was an addition in the Claims and Payment Regs . I think that it was regulation 13Z but I am not sure this is correct.
Can anybody locate this regulation and/or the commissioner’s decision ? Has anyone any Information about the issue?

Va1der
forum member

Welfare Support Worker - Community Renewal Edinburgh

Send message

Total Posts: 254

Joined: 7 May 2019

Is this the one you’re looking for (for ESA, the others have comparable regs)? Para 6(6): https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2008/794/schedule/4/paragraph/6

The CASA
forum member

Community Advice Services Association

Send message

Total Posts: 74

Joined: 6 May 2018

Va1der - 28 July 2020 10:53 AM

Is this the one you’re looking for (for ESA, the others have comparable regs)? Para 6(6): https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2008/794/schedule/4/paragraph/6

Thank you for this