Search rightsnet
Search options

Where

Benefit

Jurisdiction

Jurisdiction

From

to

Forum Home  →  Discussion  →  Housing costs  →  Thread

Two housing cost contributions?

roecab
forum member

Welfare benefits supervisor - Roehampton CAB

Send message

Total Posts: 291

Joined: 17 June 2010

Hi

We have a client, who is the joint tenant, with her ex partner, and so two households

However, they have 2 adult children living at home - both my client and her ex, will need to claim UC - and there are no exemptions to housing cost contribution i.e. no disability benefit, both children aged over 21 etc

Does this mean that there will be a deduction for each UC claim by the parents?

If not how is it determined whose ‘household’ they belong too?

Thanks in advance

HB Anorak
forum member

Benefits consultant/trainer - hbanorak.co.uk, East London

Send message

Total Posts: 2295

Joined: 12 March 2013

The Regs say the non-dep cannot belong to the claimant’s extended benefit unit if they are already part of another joint tenant’s EBU (see para 9(2)(f) of Schedule 4)  so I guess it’s a case of first come, first served.  It means there is only one HCC, but if it’s a private sector LHA claim and bedrooms are going to be an issue, only one of them gets a bedroom for the non-dep.

roecab
forum member

Welfare benefits supervisor - Roehampton CAB

Send message

Total Posts: 291

Joined: 17 June 2010

That’s magic HB, many thanks !

Best wishes