Discussion archive

Top Housing Benefit & Council Tax Benefit topic #6146

Subject: "Housing Allowance-different rate for static caravan" First topic | Last topic
Carole L
                              

BA:BH Caseworker, CAB Pembroke Dock West Wales
Member since
18th Mar 2006

Housing Allowance-different rate for static caravan
Fri 15-Feb-08 10:55 PM

This query is for anyone in a Local Housing Allowance area.
Claimant in two bedroom static caravan with tenancy agreement and Council Tax liability is paid at 'shared room' rate instead of normal '2 room' rate he would get if he was in a flat or house.
Is this the norm in other areas?
I have argued that being disabled, and no suitable housing in area, cl is disadvantaged in the housing market and now penalised by getting lower allowance. Would be interested to know if this was just local policy though.
Carole.














  

Top      

Replies to this topic
RE: Housing Allowance-different rate for static caravan, david666, 16th Feb 2008, #1
RE: Housing Allowance-different rate for static caravan, AndyRichards, 18th Feb 2008, #2
RE: Housing Allowance-different rate for static caravan, nevip, 18th Feb 2008, #3
      RE: Housing Allowance-different rate for static caravan, Carole L, 18th Feb 2008, #4

david666
                              

benefit supervisor, borough council of wellingborough
Member since
12th Sep 2007

RE: Housing Allowance-different rate for static caravan
Sat 16-Feb-08 01:29 PM

Not in a local housing allowance area but having checked the pathfinder regs the rules are the same.

Caravans and mobile homes are excluded from LHA and should be treated as they were under the old rules. Unless the authority is saying that it should not be treated as a caravan or a mobile home (definition in Caravan Sites & Control & Development Act 1960. Sounds like its a local and incorrect policy and should be challenged

  

Top      

AndyRichards
                              

Senior Training Officer, Brighton and Hove City Council, Brighton
Member since
26th Jan 2004

RE: Housing Allowance-different rate for static caravan
Mon 18-Feb-08 08:19 AM

Is the claimant under 25? If so he is only entitled to the "shared" LHA rate - assuming that the LHA rules are being correctly applied.

If it is a caravan then the LHA rules should not be applied, but, again, if he is under 25 he is only entitled to the Single Room Rent.

If he is over 25 and the LHA rules are being correctly applied then if he is living in self-contained accommodation he should get the 2-room rate.

  

Top      

nevip
                              

welfare rights adviser, sefton metropolitan borough council, liverpool.
Member since
22nd Jan 2004

RE: Housing Allowance-different rate for static caravan
Mon 18-Feb-08 10:44 AM

Caravans are definitely excluded from LHA (reg 13A(2)(d)(i) of HB Regs inserted by paragraph 7 of schedule 10).

  

Top      

Carole L
                              

BA:BH Caseworker, CAB Pembroke Dock West Wales
Member since
18th Mar 2006

RE: Housing Allowance-different rate for static caravan
Mon 18-Feb-08 07:11 PM

Thank you for the replies. I recognise that caravans are not subject to LHA but was hoping it may be different if caravan had a tenancy agreement was not on a site .
I will now advise my client to make a claim for a Discretionary Housing Payment.

  

Top      

Top Housing Benefit & Council Tax Benefit topic #6146First topic | Last topic